Schedule

Monday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:00pm - 7:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
6:00pm - 7:00pm Sambo / Combat Sambo - Self Defense without Weapons
6:00pm - 7:00pm Kosen Judo
6:00pm - 7:00pm Ju Jutsu / Weapons
6:00pm - 7:00pm MMA - Mixed Martial Arts
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing - Competitors Class
8:00pm - 9:00pm Sparring and heavy bag

Tuesday

11:45am - 12:45pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:00pm - 7:00pm Children Martial Arts (Judo)-(8 yrs+)
7:00pm - 8:00pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kun Khmer & Kick Fit
8:00pm - 9:00pm Sambo / Combat Sambo - Self Defense without Weapons
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing - Advanced
9:00pm - 9:30pm MMA - Mixed Martial Arts

Wednesday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:10pm - 6:55pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(5 to 7 yrs)
7:00pm - 8:00pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kosen Judo
8:00pm - 9:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing
9:00pm - 9:30pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing - Sparring
9:00pm - 9:30pm Sparring and heavy bag

Thursday

11:45am - 12:45pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
5:00pm - 5:45pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(5 to 7 yrs)
6:00pm - 7:00pm Children Martial Arts (Judo)-(8 yrs+)
8:00pm - 9:00pm Sambo / Combat Sambo - Self Defense without Weapons
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kick Fit
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing
9:00pm - 9:30pm Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing - Sparring
9:00pm - 9:30pm Sparring and heavy bag

Friday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:30pm - 7:30pm Kun Khmer & Mixed Martial Arts (For teens starting June 2nd)
8:00pm - 9:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
8:00pm - 9:00pm MMA - Mixed Martial Arts

Saturday

11:00am - 12:00pm Children Martial Arts (Judo)-(8 yrs+)
12:15pm - 12:55pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(4.5 to 6 yrs)
1:10pm - 1:55pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(6 to 7 yrs)
1:00pm - 2:00pm Karate (Shotokan)
2:00pm - 3:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2:00pm - 3:00pm Adult (& Teen) Judo

Sunday

2:30pm - 3:30pm Family Judo Class
 

Schedule by Class

After School Program (Judo/Karate/Tai Kwondo/Homework/Arts & Crafts)

Mon - Fri After School Pick Up 2:30pm - 6:00pm

Sambo / Combat Sambo - Self Defense without Weapons

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Children Martial Arts (Judo)-(8 yrs+)

Tue 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Thu 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

MMA - Mixed Martial Arts

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Tue 9:00pm - 9:30pm
Fri 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Sparring and heavy bag

Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 9:00pm - 9:30pm
Thu 9:00pm - 9:30pm

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Fri 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Sat 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Family judo class

Sun 2:30pm - 3:30pm

Kick Fit

Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Kosen Judo

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wed 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Karate (Shotokan)

Sat 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Adult (& Teen) Judo

Tue 11:45am - 12:45pm
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Wed 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Thu 11:45am - 12:45pm
Sat 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Ju Jutsu / Weapons

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm

PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)

Wed (5 to 7 yrs) 6:10pm - 6:55pm
Thu (5 to 7 yrs) 5:00pm - 5:45pm
Sat (4.5 to 6 yrs) 12:15pm - 12:55pm
Sat (6 to 7 yrs) 1:10pm - 1:55pm

Kun Khmer - Muay Thai Kickboxing

Mon 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm|Competitors class
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm|Kun Khmer & Kick Fit
Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm|Advanced
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 9:00pm - 9:30pm|Sparring
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 9:00pm - 9:30pm|Sparring

New classes for teens starting June 2nd

Kun Khmer & Mixed Martial Arts Fri 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Ottawa Martial Arts & Fitness Classes

Tina Takahashi Martial Arts & Fitness aims to provide the highest quality instruction not only for athletes that have high aspirations but also for beginners that may not hold Olympic type dreams. All levels of experience are most welcome with appropriate programs custom made to suit any fitness or skill level.

* CANADA'S 1ST WOMEN'S OLYMPIC COACH
* CANADA'S 1ST GOLD MEDAL AT WORLD JUDO COMPETITION
Image is not available
Tina Takahashi's Highlights
* CANADA'S SPORT FEDERATION CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION FOR PIONEERING
* CANADA'S JUDO SPORTS HALL OF FAME, JUDO ONTARIO, OTTAWA AND NEPEAN
* CANADA'S JUDO INSTRUCTOR FOR PRIME MINISTER MULRONEY &
WOMEN'S COMPETITIVE JUDO
SPORTS HALL OF FAME MEMBER
PRIME MINISTER TRUDEAU'S CHILDREN
Slider

Contact

Golden Lion


613-366-0981

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1061 Merivale Rd 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON, Canada K1Z 6A9

 

Dynamo

 

athlete analyzer