Schedule

Download Schedule

After School Programs (Judo/Karate/Homework/Arts & Crafts)

Mon - Fri After School Pick Up 2:30pm - 6:00pm

Boxing

Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (BJJ)

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Fri 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Sat 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Jeet Kune Do

Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm|Adults, Teens

Judo - Adults & Teens

Tue 11:45am - 12:45pm
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Wed 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Thu 11:45am - 12:45pm
Sat 2:00pm - 3:00pm

Judo - Family class

Sun 2:30pm - 3:30pm

Judo - Kids (8+ yrs)

Tue 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Thu 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Sat 11:00am - 12:00pm

Judo (Kosen)

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Wed 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Judo - PeeWee (4.5-7 yrs)

Wed (4.5 to 7 yrs) 6:10pm - 6:55pm
Thu (4.5 to 7 yrs) 5:00pm - 5:45pm
Sat (4.5 to 6 yrs) 12:15pm - 12:55pm
Sat (6 to 7 yrs) 1:10pm - 1:55pm

JuJutsu / Weapons

Mon 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Karate (Shotokan)

Sat 1:00pm - 2:00pm

Kick Fit

Mon 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Fri 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Kickboxing

Mon 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 9:00pm - 9:30pm
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 9:00pm - 9:30pm

MMA - Mixed Martial Arts

Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Muay Thai Kickboxing - Kids

Fri 6:30pm - 7:30pm

Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer

Mon 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm|Competitors class
Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm|Kun Khmer & Kick Fit
Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm|Advanced
Wed 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 9:00pm - 9:30pm|Sparring
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 9:00pm - 9:30pm|Sparring

Sambo (Combat) - Self Defense without Weapons

Tue 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Thu 8:00pm - 9:00pm

Sambo (Sport)

Tue 7:00pm - 8:00pm
Thu 7:00pm - 8:00pm

Sparring and heavy bag

Mon 8:00pm - 9:00pm
Wed 9:00pm - 9:30pm
Thu 9:00pm - 9:30pm

Taekwondo - Advanced and Black Belt

Sat 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Taekwondo - Family (8+ yrs)

Mon 6:30pm - 7:15pm | 6+ YRS
Thu 6:15pm - 7:10pm
Sat 10:15am - 11:15am

Taekwondo - Little Leopards (3-7 yrs)

Wed 6:00pm - 6:45pm
Thu 5:30pm - 6:15pm
Sat 9:30am - 10:15am

Women's Only Classes

Mon 7:30pm - 8:15pm
Thu 7:15pm - 8:00pm

Monday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:00pm - 7:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
6:00pm - 7:00pm Kosen Judo
6:00pm - 7:00pm JuJutsu / Weapons
6:30pm - 7:15pm Family Taekwondo - (6+ YRS)
7:00pm - 8:00pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kick Fit
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kickboxing
7:30pm - 8:15pm Women's Classes
8:00pm - 9:00pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kickboxing - Competitors Class
8:00pm - 9:00pm Boxing
8:00pm - 9:00pm Sparring and heavy bag

Tuesday

11:45am - 12:45pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:00pm - 7:00pm Kids Martial Arts (Judo)-(8+ YRS)
7:00pm - 8:00pm Sambo
7:00pm - 8:00pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kick Fit
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kickboxing
7:00pm - 8:00pm MMA
8:00pm - 9:00pm MMA
8:00pm - 9:00pm Boxing
8:00pm - 9:00pm Combat Sambo
8:00pm - 9:00pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kickboxing - Advanced

Wednesday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:00pm - 6:45pm Little Leopards Taekwondo - (3 to 7 yrs)
6:10pm - 6:55pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(4.5 to 7 yrs)
7:00pm - 8:00pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kosen Judo
8:00pm - 9:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kick Fit
8:00pm - 9:00pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kickboxing
8:00pm - 9:00pm Jeet Kune Do (Adults, Teens)
9:00pm - 9:30pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
9:00pm - 9:30pm Kickboxing - Sparring
9:00pm - 9:30pm Sparring and heavy bag

Thursday

11:45am - 12:45pm Adult (& Teen) Judo
2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
5:00pm - 5:45pm PeeWee Martial Arts (Judo)-(4.5 to 7 yrs)
5:30pm - 6:15pm Little Leopards Taekwondo - (3 to 7 yrs)
6:00pm - 7:00pm Kids Martial Arts (Judo)-(8+ YRS)
6:15pm - 7:10pm Family Taekwondo - (8+ YRS)
7:15pm - 8:00pm Women's Classes
7:00pm - 8:00pm Sambo
7:00pm - 8:00pm MMA
8:00pm - 9:00pm MMA
8:00pm - 9:00pm Combat Sambo
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kick Fit
8:00pm - 9:00pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
8:00pm - 9:00pm Kickboxing
9:00pm - 9:30pm Muay Thai Kickboxing / Kun Khmer
9:00pm - 9:30pm Kickboxing - Sparring
9:00pm - 9:30pm Sparring and heavy bag

Friday

2:30pm - 6:00pm After School Program
6:30pm - 7:30pm Kids - Muay Thai Kickboxing
7:00pm - 8:00pm Kick Fit
8:00pm - 9:00pm Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Sunday

2:30pm - 3:30pm Family Judo Class

Download Schedule

Ottawa Martial Arts & Fitness Classes

Tina Takahashi Martial Arts & Fitness aims to provide the highest quality instruction not only for athletes that have high aspirations but also for beginners that may not hold Olympic type dreams. All levels of experience are most welcome with appropriate programs custom made to suit any fitness or skill level.

* CANADA'S 1ST WOMEN'S OLYMPIC COACH
* CANADA'S 1ST GOLD MEDAL AT WORLD JUDO COMPETITION
Martial Arts Ottawa-Tina Takahash
Tina Takahashi's Highlights
* CANADA'S SPORT FEDERATION CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION FOR PIONEERING
* CANADA'S JUDO SPORTS HALL OF FAME, JUDO ONTARIO, OTTAWA AND NEPEAN
* CANADA'S JUDO INSTRUCTOR FOR PRIME MINISTER MULRONEY &
WOMEN'S COMPETITIVE JUDO
SPORTS HALL OF FAME MEMBER
PRIME MINISTER TRUDEAU'S CHILDREN
Slider

Featured in

CTV
Ottawa Sun
Ottawa Citizen
Montreal Gazette
Ottawa Sport Hall Of Fame Logo
Ottawa Sports

 

 
Dynamo
golden lion logo
 

athlete analyzer

CONTACT


613-762-2316

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

1061 Merivale Rd 3rd Floor
Ottawa, ON, Canada K1Z 6A9